Upcoming Releases

Early autumn is an unusual time for many locations, as local beaches are still open and the temperatures continue to soar.  Yet vacations are over and many of us have returned to school and/or work.  We may not be quite ready for autumn, but here it is.  Fortunately, there’s always an array of new releases to accompany us across the change of seasons, and this fall harvest is particularly large, as readers have discovered through our Fall Music Preview.  New music is added daily; we hope you’ll find your next favorite album right here!

Ekkehard Ehlers ~ Ekkehard Ehlers plays (Keplar, 1 October)

Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø ~ Dystopian Dancing (Made Now Music, 1 October)

Stefan Römer ~ ReCoder SOUND (Corvo, 1 October)

Willem Gator ~ The Encyclopedia of Failure (Hidden Shoal, 2 October)

Lucy Liyou & Eric Frye ~ Grace (Futura Resistenza, 3 October)

thshlt ~ A Tendency Toward Absolute Voluntariness (3 October)

Adam H. ~ Floods (Debacle, 7 October)

Brian Harnetty ~ Words and Silences (Winesap, 7 October)

Chris Williams & Patrick Shiroishi ~ Sans Soleil II (Astral Spirits, 7 October)

Ensemble D’Oscillateurs ~ 5 Directions (LINE, 7 October)

Eric Griswold ~ Sunshowers (Room40, 7 October)

Ernesto Cervini ~ Joy (TPRRecords, 7 October)

Fallen ~ Moonlight Romance (Aural Canyon, 7 October)

Glenn Natale ~ Absolved (Bigo & Twigetti, 7 October)

Hannes Lingens ~ Nachthund (Umlaut, 7 October)

Heith ~ X, wheel (PAN, 7 October)

Jessica Moss ~ Galaxy Heart (Constellation, 7 October)

Keiji Haino & SUMAC ~ into this juvenile apocalypse our golden blood to pour let us never (Thrill Jockey, 7 October)

Keyan Emami ~ The Black Fish (Centrediscs, 7 October)

Loraine James ~ Building Something Beautiful for Me (Phantom Limb, October 7)

Olivia De Prato ~ I, A.M. (New World, 7 October)

Olof Corneer ~ Three Sisters (Bigo & Twigetti, 7 October)

Peter Knight ~ Shadow Phase (Room40, 7 October)

Sofie Birch & Antonia Nowacka ~ Languoria (Mondoj, 7 October)

SPILL ~ mycelium (Corvo, 9 October)

Alex Velasco ~ Imbued (10 October)

Ordos Mk.0 ~ Sisyphean Audio Therapy 3 (10 October)

Fire-Toolz ~ I will not use the body’s eyes today (11 October)

Garreth Broke ~ Four Songs for Ralph Vaughn Williams (Bigo & Twigetti, 12 October)

Apparitions ~ Eyes Like Predatory Wealth (The Garrote, 14 October)

Bill Converse 2 ~ Take Parts (Dark Entries Records, 14 October)

Cripticz ~ Transition of Eye (Cosmic Bridge, 14 October)

Deniz Cuylan ~ Rings of Juniper (Hush Hush Records, 14 October)

Feldermelder ~ Euphoric Attempts (~OUS, 14 October)

Girih ~ Ikigai (dunk!records/A Thousand Arms Music, 14 October)

Giulio Aldinucci ~ Real (Karlrecords, 14 October)

HANDS HOLDING THE VOID ~ BRDLND (14 October)

Humbros ~ Druidarium (Matomah, 14 October)

Jeremy Rose ~ Disruption! The Voice of Drums (Earshift Music, 14 October)

Jonathan Higgins ~ Good thanks, you? (Flaming Pines, 14 October)

Masako Ohta, Mattias Lindermayr ~ MMMMH (Squama, 14 October)

Matthew J. Rolin ~ Passing (American Dreams, 14 October)

No Base Trio ~ NBT II (14 October)

øjeRum ~ Reversed Cathedral (Cyclic Law, 14 October)

Photay with Carlos Niño ~ An Offering (International Anthem, 14 October)

Rival Consoles ~ Now Is (Erased Tapes, 14 October)

Rupert Lally ~ Cruise Controlled (Subexotic, 14 October)

Salvatore Mercatante ~ DECAS (Subexotic, 14 October)

Sunwarper ~ Radiant Visage (Audionautic, 14 October)

Surgeons Girl ~ Sever (Lapsus, 14 October)

Tujiko Noriko & Paul Davies ~ Surge Original Soundtrack (SN Variations, 14 October)

Ümlaut ~ Musique de Film II (Audiobulb, 15 October)

Noctuid ~ Vestige (Coprolalia Digital, 17 October)

Ameel Brecht ~ The Locked Room (blinkwinkel, 21 October)

Blightcaster ~ S/T (Danse Noire, 21 October)

Cate Kennan ~ The Arbitrary Dimension of Dreams (Post Present Medium, 21 October)

Cindytalk ~ Subterminal (False Walls, 21 October)

Clarice Jensen ~ Esthesis (Fatcat/130701, 21 October)

Flore Laurentienne ~ Volume II (RVNG, 21 October)

Holland Patent Public Library ~ Songs to Fall Asleep at the Wheel To (Dear Life, 21 October)

Ibises ~ In the Swim (American Dreams, 21 October)

Jairus Sharif ~ Water & Tools (telephone explosion, 21 October)

Maxime Denuc ~ Nachthorn (vlek, 21 October)

Pauline Oliveros & James Ilgenfritz ~ Altamirage (Infrequent Seams, 21 October)

Rubbish Music ~ Upcycling (Flaming Pines, 21 October)

Takuya Kuroda ~ Midnight Crisp (First Word, 21 October)

33 ~ 33-69 (C.A.N.V.A.S., 21 October)

Carbon in Prose ~ Cataclysmic System Binding Loss (24 October)

Steffi ~ The Red Hunter (candy mountain, 24 October)

Vanessa Wagner ~ Mirrored (InFiné, 25 October)

Chad Taylor Trio ~ The Reel (Astral Spirits, 28 October)

Mats Persson & Kristine Scholz ~ stilla sväva (kuyin, 28 October)

nueen ~ Diagrams of Thought (Balmat, 28 October)

Rodrigo Amado ~ Refraction Solo (TROST, 28 October)

Senyawa+ ~ The Prey and the Ruler (Room40, 28 October)

Simon Belelty ~ Pee Wee (Jojo Records, 28 October)

Jürg Frey / Reinier van Houdt  ~ lieues d’ombres (Elsewhere, 30 October)

Sun Dog ~ Col des Tempètes (Cronica, 1 November)

Brad E. Rose ~ Annular Silhouettes (Room40, 4 November)

Daniel Avery ~ Ultra Truth (Mute, 4 November)

Ethan James Startzman ~ Shamanic Verse (Subexotic, 4 November)

Federico Musso ~ Leave the world as it is ([MoM]rec, 4 November)

John Also Bennett ~ Out there in the middle of nowhere (Poole Music, 4 November)

µ-Ziq ~ Hello (Planet Mu, 4 November)

Noah Wall ~ Speech Patterns (Chaikin, 4 November)

Onepointwo ~ Music for Spaces (Subexotic, 4 November)

Seahawks ~ Infinite Echo (Cascine, 4 November)

Suryo Botofasina ~ Everyone’s Children (Spiritmuse, 4 November)

V/A ~ Duet Layers (7K!, 4 November)

Christina Vantzou ~ No. 5 (Kranky, 11 November)

Colin Stetson ~ Chimæra I (Room40, 11 November)

FreqGen ~ Future 1990s (FiXT Neon, 11 November)

H.C. Behrendtsen ~ S/T (Schatulle Bömm, 11 November)

J.WLSN ~ 1993 (Room40, 11 November)

Lotus Eater ~ Plasma (Stroboscopic Artefacts, 11 November)

Plaid ~ Feorm Falorx (Warp, 11 November)

Greg Dallas & Jan Esbra ~ Confluence (The Slow Music Movement Label, 17 November)

Andrew Poppy ~ Ark Hive of a Live (False Walls, 18 November)

Drew Wesely ~ Blank Body (Infrequent Seams, 18 November)

Jonas Colstrup ~ At the Crest (7K!, 18 November)

The Home Current ~ The Circus Hunter (Subexotic, 25 November)

Snowdrops ~ Missing Island (Injazero, 28 November)

TRÓNCO ~ S/T (Torto Editions, 30 November)

Cloud Management ~ S/T (Altin Village & Mine, 2 December)

Jameson Nathan Jones ~ Somewhat the Same (2 December)

Terence Fixmer ~ Shifting Signals (Mute, 2 December)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.