The Umber SeasonOctober
As blues and greens are replaced by reds and yellows, we prepare for the year’s final descent.  With only one big outdoor holiday to go, we’re getting ready for a last hurrah of costumes and candy.  The TV shows are back, new sports have begun, and the fall music release schedule is at its peak.  Just when we find ourselves in need of distraction, distraction has arrived.  But it’s more than that; this is the time of year when some of the best movies and music are released, hoping to be fresh in reviewers’ minds come awards time.  For entertainment fans, it’s a cornucopia of sight and sound to match the falling leaves.

Modern composition ruled the roost this past month.  Our hottest post of September was our annual Fall Music Preview, followed by reviews of Max Richter‘s Sleep, Jóhann Jóhannsson‘s Sicario, Iskra String Quartet‘s ISKRA and the Dauw/Eliean Records compilation Dialog Tapes. 

Great music pours into our office on a daily basis.  We’ll never be able to review it all, so we hope that you will peruse the list below to hear your new favorites before they come out.  If you like something, be sure to click on the sample to be led to the site on which it appears.  This page is updated daily as publicists, labels and artists send us announcements.  Thank you to all of our readers, artists and labels, and best wishes for a happy autumn!

From the Mouth of the Sun ~ Into the Well (Fluid Audio, October)

Ali Helnwein ~ Strange Creations (9 October)

Co La ~ No No (Mexican Summer, 9 October)

Donato Dozzy ~ The Loud Silence (Further, 9 October)

Edgar Barroso ~ Immersion, Absorption, Connection. (Parma, 9 October)

Espen Eriksen Trio ~ Never Ending January (Rune Grammofon, 9 October)

H-CI ~ Arconeon (Psychonavigation, 9 October)

Lingua Lustra ~ Uhadi (Psychonavigation, 9 October)

Luo ~ Ebb & Flow EP (Small Pond Recordings, 9 October)

Mogwai ~ Central Belters 6LP Box Set (Rock Action, 9 October)

Visionist ~ Safe (PAN, 9 October)

Mirt ~ Vanishing Land (Monotype, 10 October)

Roarke Menzies ~ Shapes (10 October)

Ruhe ~ Patriarchs (Eilean, 10 October)

Chandeliers ~ Artifacts (Shimmering Moods, 14 October)

Light Sleeper ~ The Goodbye that Keeps On Giving (Shimmering Moods, 14 October)

Siavash Amini ~ Luminous Streams of Dawn (Flaming Pines, 14 October)

Sound Awakener ~ Nocturnal Scenes (Flaming Pines, 14 October)

Yuco ~ Marine (Flaming Pines, 14 October)

Zenjungle ~ My Childhood Is My Only Homeland (Flaming Pines, 14 October)

Deison | Gianluca Favaron ~ Nearly Invisible (Silentes, mid-October)

ADMX-71 ~ Coherent Abstractions (L.I.E.S., 15 October)

Chris Forsyth & Koen Holtkamp ~ The Island (Trouble in Mind, 16 October)

Chris Walla ~ Tape Loops (Trans Records, 16 October)

Christina Vantzou ~ No. 3 (Kranky, 16 October)

Derek Rogers ~ A Physical Ascension (Holodeck, 16 October)

Lymbyc Systym ~ Split Stones (Western Vinyl, 16 October)

Mauro Picotto ~ From Heart to Techno (Alchemy, 16 October)

Multicast Dynamics ~ Scandinavia (Denovali, 16 October)

0 ~ Umarete Wa Mita Keredo (flau, 16 October)

Pablie ~ B-Sides (Atomnation, 16 October)

Pixel ~ Golden Years (Cuneiform, 16 October)

Rafael Anton Irisarri ~ A Fragile Geography (Room40, 16 October)

Raoul Björkenheim / eCsTaSy ~ Out of the Blue (Cuneiform, 16 October)

Rival Consoles ~ Howl (Erased Tapes, 16 October)

Rodinia ~ Drumside/Dreamside (Now-Again, 16 October)

Shape Worship ~ A City Remembrancer (Front & Follow, 16 October)

Skullcaster ~ Revaluation (Holodeck, 16 October)

Sonar ~ Black Light (Cuneiform, 16 October)

Vasa ~ Colours (16 October)

White Out with Nels Cline ~ Accidental Sky (16 October)

The Wind Playing Tricks ~ S/T (16 October)

Zombi ~ Shape Shift (Relapse, 16 October)

Frank Rosaly ~ Malo (Utech, 17 October)

Calico ~ S/T (Small Pond, 19 October)

Ageing Children ~ Strummin’ (Bearsuit, 23 October)

Philip Jeck ~ Cardinal (Touch, 23 October)

Warning Light ~ Oftenchance (Stickfigure, 23 October)

MYMK ~ Jeopardy (Low Kick High Punch, 26 October)

Perils (Benoît Pioulard and Kyle Bobby Dunn) ~ S/T (Desire Path, 26 October)

Tomaga ~ Familiar Obstacles (Hands in the Dark, 27 October)

LAND ~ Anoxia (Important Records, 29 October)

Fossil Aerosol Mining Project ~ The Day 1982 Contaminated 1971 (Helen Scarsdale Agency, 29 October)

Robin Fox ~ A Small Prometheus (Editions Mego, 29 October)

Werktag/Chessex/Buess ~ S/T (A Tree in a Field, 29 October)

Iglooghost ~ Chinese Nü Yr (Brainfeeder, 30 October)

J Dilla ~ Dillatronic (Vintage Vibes/Ma Dukes Official, 30 October)

Julia Kent ~ Asperities (Leaf, 30 October)

John Foxx ~ London Overgrown (Metamatic, 30 October)

Maserati ~ Rehumanizer (Temporary Residence, 30 October)

Mint ~ Fable and Fantasy (Boltfish Recordings, 30 October)

Moufang/Czamanski ~ Live in Seattle (Further, 30 October)

My Disco ~ Severe (Temporary Residence, 30 October)

PoP Campaign ~ Dead Dark (Carp, 30 October)

Rabit ~ Communion (Tri Angle, 30 October)

Will Samson ~ Ground Luminosity (Talitres, 30 October)

Amanda Feery & Michael Tanner ~ To Run the Easting Down (Awkward Formats, 1 November)

Darren McClure ~ Apperception (Long Story Recording Company, 1 November)

Dimitri Mazurov ~ Rudiments (Psychonavigation, 1 November)

Jacob Kirkegaard ~ Arc (Holotype, 2 November)

Benoit Pioulard ~ Noyaux (Morr Music, 6 November)

Rich Osborn ~ Freehand (6 November)

Sim Hutchins ~ I Enjoy to Sweep a Room (No Pain in Pop, 6 November)

Rhian Sheehan ~ We Are Stars OST (National Space Centre, 7 November)

Tim Daisy ~ On the Ground: An Amusing Mess (1980 Records, 7 November)

Frankyeffe ~ Trenta (Riot, 9 November)

Ian William Craig ~ Cradle for the Wanting (Recital, 10 November)

Chris Tenz ~ Nails Through Bird Feet (Slowwank, 13 November)

The Comet Is Coming ~ Prophecy (Leaf, 13 November)

Ecovillage ~ Jesus of Nazareth (Psychonavigation, 13 November)

Mark McGuire ~ Beyond Belief (Dead Oceans, 13 November)

Michalis Moschoutis ~ Nylon (Holotype, 13 November)

Mute Forest ~ Deforestation (Lost Tribe Sound, 13 November)

TIGUE ~ Peaks (New Amsterdam, 13 November)

Western Skies Motel ~ Distances (Twice Removed, 14 November)

The Greatest Hoax ~ Enso (20 November)

We Mythical Kings ~ Visitations (Little Crackd Rabbit, 20 November)

Dave Phillips ~ RISE (Ideal, Fall)

The Balustrade Ensemble ~ Renewed Brilliance (Serein, 27 November)

Lubomyr Melnyk ~ Rivers & Streams (Erased Tapes, 27 November)

Bruchner ~ Happy End (Moozak, 1 December)

Deantoni Parks ~ Technoself (Leaving, 4 December)

Matthew Bourne/Frank Vigroux ~ Radioland: Radio-Activity Revisited (Leaf, 4 December)

Vic Mars ~ The Land and the Garden (Clay Pipe Music, 7 December)

Mats Gustafsson ~ Piano Mating (Blue Tapes/X-Ray Records, 11 December)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s