News

African daisySpring is here, although not fully sprung.  We can see the color sneaking in, but it hasn’t yet exploded.  We can see the buds, but not the flowers.  We can feel the warmth, but we’re still wearing coats.  There’s more daylight, but not enough to notice ~ an extra minute each day. The great outdoors beckons; we feel so close and yet so far!  But there’s no stopping it now. Even the calendar agrees.

Year after year, our Spring Music Preview grows in size.  This year we were able to list nearly 250 albums before the first day of spring!  This offers an indication of just how much music is out there.  There’s a lot to choose from, but the rewards are great.  And we’re only just getting started; thousands of instrumental albums will be released in the next three months.  While we won’t be able to review everything, we’ll list samples of all the music we find.  We hope you’ll find your next favorite album right here!

Cornflux Coldwell & Tomonari Nozaki ~ Angry Ambient Artists Vol. 4 (Forwind, 28 March)

Kogumaza ~ Fugues (Low Point, 28 March)

Lachrin ~ Inmi EP (Jerome, 28 March)

Akira Kosemura ~ In Moonlight (Schole, 29 March)

Antechamber ~ Rift EP (Horo, 29 March)

Ben Chatwin ~ Altered Signals (Village Green, 29 March)

Bullshit Sound System ~ The Process of Seeding Doubt (Arachnidiscs, 29 March)

Dustin Laurenzi ~ Snaketime: The Music of Moondog (Astral Spirits, 29 March)

Elder Ones ~ From Untruth (Northern Spy, 29 March)

Facs ~ Lifeline (Trouble in Mind, 29 March)

Fennesz ~ Agora (Touch, 29 March)

Floating Points ~ Late Night Tales (Late Night Tales, 29 March)

Ian Williams ~ The Dream Extortionists (29 March)

Ingar Zach ~ floating layer cake (SOFA, 29 March)

Joni Void ~ Mise En Abyme (Constellation, 29 March)

Jouska U.K. ~ Relinquo (29 March)

K A R Y Y N ~ Quanta Series (Mute, 29 March)

Kuba Kapsa ~ Supersonic Moth (Denovali, 29 March)

Lena Raine ~ Oneknowing (Local Action, 29 March)

Luke Abbott ~ Music for the Edge of an Island (FLOAT, 29 March)

Mardit B. Lleshi ~ Listening Among the Scenes (A Score Collection) (Fluttery, 29 March)

Massimo Pupillo / Tony Buck ~ Time Being (Trost, 29 March)

Neal Heppleston ~ Folk Songs for Double Bass (Preserved Sound, 29 March)

Piotr Kurek ~ Polygome (Hands in the Dark, 29 March)

The Pirate Ship Quintet ~ Emitter (Denovali, 29 March)

Radare ~ Der Endless Dream (Golden Antenna, 29 March)

Saffronkeira ~ Automatism (Denovali, 29 March)

Sage Caswell ~ Evil Twin (2MR, 29 March)

Sublamp ~ Sister Maps (Dragon’s Eye Recordings, 29 March)

Taz Modi ~ Reclaimed Goods (29 March)

Tiger Village ~ Modern Drummer (Hausu Mountain, 29 March)

Tom Hades ~ Acrab EP (Korpus 9, 29 March)

V/A ~ Velvet Desert Music Vol. 1 (Kompakt, 29 March)

Wharp & Rom ~ Radical American Hippy Kraut (Astro Nautico/JASS, 29 March)

Equal Stones ~ Below Zero (Glacial Movements, 30 March)

Bill Seaman ~ Topologies of Blue (Fluid Audio, 31 March)

Lee Riley ~ Radiant Waves (31 March)

Tropic of Coldness ~ Maps of Reason (Krysalisound, 31 March)

Aros E-V ~ return journey (1 April)

V/A ~ Staub 004 (Staub, 1 April)

Wabi Experience ~ S/T (Mikroton, 4 April)

Masayuki Imanishi/Marco Serrato ~ Caura (tsss tapes, 5 April)

Alexandra Spence ~ Waking, She Heard the Fluttering (Room40, 5 April)

ASUNA & Jan Jelinek ~ Signals Bulletin (Fatiche, 5 April)

Christian Löffler ~ Graal (Prologue) (Ki, 5 April)

Doug Blair ~ Horizon (Heart Dance, 5 April)

Ehsan Banitaba ~ In Parallel (Focused Silence, 5 April)

Good Weather for an Airstrike ~ Zones (5 April)

Hania Rani ~ Esja (Gondwana, 5 April)

Justin Wright ~ Music for Staying Warm (First Terrace/Sleepless Records, 5 April)

Kinbrae ~ Landforms (Truant, 5 April)

Labelle ~ Orchestre univers (InFine, 5 April)

Minotaur Shock ~ MINO (Bytes, 5 April)

Paper Tiger ~ Rogue Planet (Wah Wah 45s, 5 April)

Ralph Heidel/Homo Ludens ~ Moments of Resonance (Kryptox Records, 5 April)

Tommy Four Seven ~ Veer (47, 5 April)

Town Portal ~ Of Violence (Small Pond, 5 April)

Vargkvint ~ Hav (piano and coffee records, 5 April)

Haarvöl + Xoán-Xil Lópe ~ Unwritten Rules of a Ceaseless Journey (Cronica, 9 April)

Acid Mothers Temple ~ Hallelujah Mystic Garden Pt. II (Important, 12 April)

Alberich ~ Quanticized Angel (Hospital Productions, 12 April)

Anna Homler ~ Deliquium in C (Prasens Editionen, 12 April)

Anthony Burr/Charles Curtis ~ Chamber Music: Alvin Lucier & Morton Feldman (Important, 12 April)

Black Flower ~ Future Flora (SdBan Ultra, 12 April)

Charles Curtis & SEM Ensemble ~ Alvin Lucier: Orpheus Variations (Important Records, 12 April)

Ellicist ~ Point Defects (Morr Music, 12 April)

Fazer ~ NADI (12 April)

Graham Dunning ~ Music for Climbing Walls (LTR, 12 April)

Logos ~ Imperial Flood (Different Circles, 12 April)

MALK ~ WMAIDIT (Lost Tribe Sound, 12 April)

Neil Scrivin ~ Stars and Rumours of Stars (Fonolith, 12 April)

Odd Nosdam ~ Mirrors (Alien Transistor, 12 April)

Regis Renouard Lariviere ~ Contree (Editions Mego, 12 April)

Richard Luke ~ Glass Island (Moderna, 12 April)

Rosalind Hall ~ Drift (Important Records, 12 April)

Tiger & Woods ~ AOD (Running Back, 12 April)

V/A ~ Tape Batch 01-03 (Vertical Music, 15 April)

John 3:16 ~ 200 Million Horsemen (Alrealon Musique, 16 April)

Somni451 ~ Nachtmuziek (Astral Industries, 16 April)

Angelina Yershova ~ CosmoTengri (Twin Paradox, 18 April)

Ian Hawgood ~ Impermanence (Slowcraft, 18 April)

Cuzco ~ Sketchbook (Refresh, 19 April)

Disasterpeace ~ Under the Silver Lake OST (Milan, 19 April)

Johannes Hirschmann ~ Fragments (19 April)

Maps & Diagrams ~ Azurescens (Handstitched*/False Industries, 19 April)

Matthew Sullivan ~ Matthew (Recital, 19 April)

Mondkopf ~ How Deep Is Our Love (Hands in the Dark, 19 April)

Orchestra of Constant Distress ~ Cognitive Dissonance (Riot Season, 19 April)

Rip Hayman ~ Dreams of India & China (Recital, 19 April)

Sean Addicott ~ Tapesleep (19 April)

Sonnet/Matsumoto ~ Versus (Sounds et al, 19 April)

V/A  ~ Alert! (A L T E R, 19 April)

Christophe Piette ~ Six tableaux de Quelpaert (Edicoes CN, 20 April)

Inslanar ~ Demedim Mi (Rush Hour Music, 20 April)

Headboggle ~ Polyphonic Demo (Ratskin, 22 April)

Brick Reds, Black Mauves ~ S/T (Lapsus, 24 April)

Tomotsugu Nakamura ~ monologue (Audiobulb, 24 April)

Aidan Baker / Faith Coloccia / Jon Mueller ~ See Through (Gizeh, 26 April)

Amon Tobin ~ Fear in a Handful of Dust (Nomark, 26 April)

Astrobal ~ L’infini, l’Univers et les Mondes (Karaoke Kalk, 26 April)

Bang! Bros. ~ Big BANG! Theory (Part One) (Hausu Mountain, 26 April)

Brian Harnetty ~ Shawnee, Ohio (Karlrecords, 26 April)

Charlemagne Palestine x Rrose ~ The Goldennn Meeenn + Sheeenn (Eaux, 26 April)

Eva Maret ~ No More Running (Expanded) (Banana Tapes, 26 April)

Jon Wesseltoft & Balazs Pandl ~ Terreng (Moving Furniture, 26 April)

J.R. Bohannon ~ Reconcavo (Phantom Limb, 26 April)

Kukangendai ~ Palm (Editions Mego, 26 April)

Laura Cannell ~ The Sky Untuned (Brawl Records, 26 April)

Lost in Kiev ~ Persona (Pelagic, 26 April)

Minimal Violence ~ InDreams (Technicolour, 26 April)

ojeRum ~ on the swollen lips of the horizon (LINE, 26 April)

Tujiko Noriko ~ Kuro OST (PAN, 26 April)

Valerio Camporini F. ~ Multitemporal Designs (LINE, 26 April)

Zeno van der Broek ~ Breach (Moving Furniture, 26 April)

Sales de BañoGeometría del vínculo (buh, 30 April)

Bang! Bros. ~ Big BANG! Theory (Hausu Mountain, 3 May)

Catarina Barbieri ~ Ecstatic Computation (Editions Mego, 3 May)

Kyle Bobby Dunn ~ From Here to Eternity (Past Inside the Present, 3 May)

Polypores & Field Lines Cartographer ~ The Blow Volume 6 (Front & Follow, 3 May)

Qasim Naqvi ~ Teenages (Erased Tapes, 3 May)

Unwed Sailor ~ Heavy Age (3 May)

Varg ~ Sky City: A Weak Heart to Break (Northern Electronics, 3 May)

Adam Coney ~ Pavilion (Trestle, 5 May)

astrïd ~ A Porthole (I) (Gizeh, 10 May)

Craig Leon ~ Anthology of Interplanetary Folk Music Vol. 2: The Canon (RVNG, 10 May)

Holly Herndon ~ PROTO (4AD, 10 May)

Joseph Shabason ~ Anne (Western Vinyl, 10 May)

Junkie Flamingos ~ Lemegeton Party (Helen Scarsdale Agency, 10 May)

Polynation ~ Igneous (Atomnation, 10 May)

Steve Moore ~ Beloved Exile (Temporary Residence, 10 May)

Tim Hecker ~ Anoyo (Kranky, 10 May)

Somnambulists ~ From the Field to the Factory (Zum Audio, 15 May)

Com Truise ~ Persuasion System (Ghostly International, 17 May)

Ellen Allien ~ Alientronic (BPitch, 17 May)

Kangding Ray ~ Predawn Qualia (ara, 17 May)

Lawrence Pike ~ Holy Spring (Leaf, 17 May)

Sontag Shogun ~ It Billows Up (Youngbloods, 17 May)

William Ryan Fritch ~ Deceptive Cadence: Music for Film Volume I & II (Lost Tribe Sound, 17 May)

Altstadt Echo ~ This Work Contains Lead (Semantica, 24 May)

Eluvium ~ Pianoworks (Temporary Residence, 31 May)

The Phonometrician ~ Mnemosyne (Lost Tribe Sound, 31 May)

Each Morning of the World ~ East Asia PnoNographic Mornings (9 June)

Elma Orkestra & Ryan Vail ~ Borders (Quiet Arch, 14 June)

glacis ~ Transcend (22.16.04, 14 June)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.