Upcoming Releases

Will Rover find new music on Mars?  It’s unlikely, although Rover may discover new sounds.  But one need not travel so far to find aural treats.  Spring is always one of the biggest seasons for music releases, and this year is no exception.  In fact, we’ve received so much new music already that on certain days this page has become overloaded!

Our Spring Music Preview will soon be up, but in the meantime, this is a great way to catch up on the early spring slate.  There’s great music for every taste here, including some welcome returns and sonic surprises. Here’s to discovering your next favorite album!

Ian Hawgood and Stijn Hüwels ~ Voices (Home Normal, 4 March)

aged ~ failure to communicate (5 March)

Bolivian fireships ~ Untitled (Hream Recordings, 5 March)

Cool Person ~ Grown Person (Ingrown, 5 March)

Cyclone Trio ~ The Clear Revolution (577 Records, 5 March)

Douglas Boyce ~ The Hunt by Night (New Focus, 5 March)

Ghost Halo ~ cielo 1. (Disintegration State, 5 March)

Hara Alonso ~ Somatic Suspension (Eotrax, 5 March)

Josh Medina ~ Drifting Toward the Absolute (Eiderdown, 5 March)

Kamron Saniee ~ Euphoric Studies (SVS, 5 March)

Killik Hinds & Alvaro Domene ~ Hocket Pulsar (Iluso, 5 March)

Koen Holtkamp ~ Atmosfera (Love All Day, 5 March)

Kuzu ~ The Glass Delusion (Astral Spirits, 5 March)

Mia Zabelka & Icostech ~ Aftershock (Subcontinental, 5 March)

Neil Cowley ~ Hall of Mirrors (Mote, 5 March)

Neonian ~ Vaxxor (WEATNU, 5 March)

O C O S I ~ 373AHELL (Ohm Resistance, 5 March)

Roger Hoedemaekers ~ The Age of Oddities (FatCat/130701, 5 March)

Spiritual Exit ~ Themes of Rumination (5 March)

Terminal 11 ~ Eyes Pressed Against the Glass (Opal Tapes, 5 March)

V/A ~ Intermission (Unsound Festival, 5 March)

V/A ~ Post Office 5 (Logistic/Telegraph, 5 March)

xato ~ Annihilation (5 March)

Zack Dolin ~ Dawn of Claymation (Ingrown, 5 March)

Den Sorte Dod ~ S/T (Cyclic Law, 9 March)

Neuro… No Neuro ~ Object Models (Audiobulb, 10 March)

Dan Blake ~ Da Fé (Sunnyside, 12 March)

David Shea ~ The Thousand Buddha Caves (Room40, 12 March)

Glice ~ PYRE (12 March)

Minihi ~ Recaptures (Unperceived Records, 12 March)

Norman Westburg & Jacek Mazurkiewicz ~ First Man in the Moon (Hallow Ground, 12 March)

Only Now, Beneath the Ruins ~ Anamnesis (12 March)

Valgeir Sigurðsson ~ Kvika (Bedroom Community, 12 March)

Lieven Martens ~ The Habu (Edicoes CN, 15 March)

Balfa ~ Perfecta Analogía De La Decadencia REMIXES (BLF Lab, 16 March)

Alex Somers ~ Siblings (Krunk, 19 March)

Alex Somers ~ Siblings 2 (Krunk, 19 March)

Cederick Knox ~ Spack in the Box Allstars vol. 1 (Ceremonial Laptop / Activia Benz, 19 March)

Devin Sarno ~ Evocation (19 March)

Future Museums ~ Pre-Form (Holodeck, 19 March)

Himukalt ~ Between My Teeth (Helen Scarsdale Agency, 19 March)

Kalle Moberg ~ The Tokyo Sessions Volume 2 (Kamo, 19 March)

Manslaughter 777 ~ World Vision Perfect Harmony (Thrill Jockey, 19 March)

Meemo Comma ~ Neon Genesis: Soul Into Matter2 (Planet Mu, 19 March)

Robert Scott Thompson ~ Escapology (Somewherecold, 19 March)

Stearica ~ Golem 202020 (Monotreme, 19 March)

Tine Surrel Lange ~ Works for Listening (SOFA, 19 March)

Tunnelvisions ~ End of Time (Atomnation, 19 March)

@c ~ GML Variations (Cronica, 23 March)

Observatories ~ Flowers Bloom, Butterflies Come (IIKKI, 25 March)

Ahmed ~ Nights on Saturn (Astral Spirits, 26 March)

Anne Guthrie ~ Gyropedie (Students of Decay, 26 March)

Cementation Anxiety ~ In Continual (Somewherecold, 26 March)

Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt ~ Made Out of Sound (Palilalia, 26 March)

Colin Fischer ~ Reflections of the Invisible World (Halocline Trance, 26 March)

Departure Street ~ Every Color in the Sky (Somewherecold, 26 March)

The Eye of Time ~ Acoustic II (Denovali, 26 March)

Gaute Granli ~ Blusens Fasong (Ultra Eczema, 26 March)

Justina Jaruševičiūtė ~ Silhouettes (piano & coffee records, 26 March)

Naoko Sakata ~ Dancing Spirits (Pomperipossa, 26 March)

Oh No Noh ~ where one begins and the other stops (Teleskop, 26 March)

Origamibiro ~ Miscellany (Denovali, 26 March)

Pavel Milyakov & Bendik Giske ~  S/T (Smalltown Supersound/Le Jazz Non, 26 March)

Phicus ~ Liquid (Tripticks, 26 March)

Tomaga ~ Intimate Immensity (Hands in the Dark, 26 March)

E. Jason Gibbs ~ Wolves of Heaven (Orbit577, March 27)

Placid Angles ~ Touch the Earth (Figure, 29 March)

Richard Chartier ~ Interreferences (Room40, 29 March)

Benjamin Mauch & Micah Dale Pick ~ It Feels Great But the Planet Is Dying (Flag Day Recordings, 31 March)

Işık Kural ~ Maya’s Night (Audiobulb, 31 March)

Black Sky Giant ~ Planet Terror (Made of Stone, 1 April)

AMULETS ~ Blooming (The Flenser, 2 April)

BRUIT ≤ ~ The machine is burning and now everyone knows it could happen again (2 April)

Caterina Barbieri ~ Fantas Variations (Editions Mego, 2 April)

Chaz Knapp ~ Organ Drunes (figureight, 2 April)

Facta ~ Blush (Wisdom Teeth, 2 April)

Forest Robots ~ Against a Landscape of Spiritual Reckoning (Wormhole World, 2 April)

Iglooghost ~ Lei Line Eon (Gloo, 2 April)

M.Rösner ~ No Lasting Form (Room40, 2 April)

Odd Circus ~ Mantha (2 April)

Nick Vander ~ Walk My Way Volume Four (Orbit577, 3 April)

Akropolis Reed Quintet ~ Ghost Light (New Focus Recordings, 9 April)

Christine Ott ~ Time to Die (Gizeh Records, 9 April)

Claire Rousay ~ a softer focus (American Dreams, 9 April)

Coultrain – Phantasmagoria (Postive Elevation/577 Records, 9 April)

pœna sensus ~ Krubera (Somewherecold, 9 April)

Steiger ~ The New Lady Lambda (SdBan Ultra, 9 April)

Todd Anderson-Kunert ~ You Promised (Room40, 9 April)

We Dream of Eden ~ Deeper Still (Echoes Blue, 9 April)

Yoshinori Hayashi ~ Pulse of Defiance (Smalltown Supersound, 9 April)

Jos Smolders ~ Submerge-Emerge (Cronica, 13 April)

Francesca Ter-Berg ~ In Eynem (Phantom Limb, 16 April)

Function ~ Awakening from the Illusory Self (Tresor, 16 April)

Lea Bertucci ~ A Visible Length of Light (Cibachrome Editions, 16 April)

Leonidas & Hobbes ~ Aranath EP (Hobbes Music, 16 April)

Malcolm Pardon ~ Hello Death (The New Black, 16 April)

Matthijs Kouw & Gagi Petrovic ~ Recalcitrance (Moving Furniture, 16 April)

Nate Wooley ~ Mutual Aid Music (Pleasure of the Text, 16 April)

Ryan J. Raffa ~ We Have Always Existed (A Red Thread, 16 April)

Vladislav Delay ~ Rakka II (Cosmo Rhythmatic, 16 April)

V/A ~ Stills 01 (String & Tins Recordings, 19 April)

Sam Genovese ~ SKYMYTH (23 April)

Scott Wollschleger & Karl Larson ~ Dark Days (New Focus, 23 April)

E. Jason Gibbs & Nat Baldwin ~ Microstates (Orbit577, 24 April)

David Newlyn ~ Tapes and Ghosts (Somewherecold, 30 April)

Leon Vynehall ~ Rare, Forever (Smalltown Supersound, 30 April)

Simon Leoza ~ Albatross (Rosemarie Records, 30 April)

Unknown Me ~ Bishintai (Not Not Fun, 30 April)

Terrence Dixon ~ Reporting from Detroit (Rush Hour Music, 3 May)

Memorybell ~ No Anchor (Hidden Shoal, 7 May)

Nous Alpha ~ A Walk in the Woods (Our Silent Canvas, 7 May)

STUFF. ~ T(h)reats (SdBan Ultra, 7 May)

Shane Cooper ~ Happenstance (Kit Records, 13 May)

Sarah Neufeld ~ Detritus (Paper Bag Records/One Little Independent, 14 May)

Unwed Sailor ~ Truth or Consequences (Spartan Records, 14 May)

Fly Pan Am ~ Frontera (Constellation, 21 May)

Masayoshi Fujita ~ Bird Ambience (Erased Tapes, 31 May)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.